Rio de Janeiro

Cheap flights from Boston to Rio de Janeiro

Compare cheap flights from Boston to Rio de Janeiro across hundreds of airlines and travel agents in a single search. See live fares in your currency, pick the time that suits you, and book through trusted partners, with no hidden fees.

Hundreds of airlinesNo hidden feesSecure partner booking

Looking for cheap flights from Boston to Rio de Janeiro? Ashdub Flights compares hundreds of airlines and travel agents in one search, so you see the cheapest fare first and book in a couple of taps.

Swap UK grey for Rio de Janeiro's intoxicating allure. Imagine yourself on Ipanema Beach at sunset, watching locals play footvolley, a caipirinha in hand, with the iconic 'Two Brothers' mountains framing the scene. It’s an immersive, joyful experience that truly defines the city.

Upon landing at Galeão (GIG), avoid the standard airport taxis. Instead, use a ride-sharing app like Uber for a significantly cheaper and more transparent journey to your accommodation in areas such as Copacabana or Ipanema. It’s usually the most sensible option.

The fares shown above update live, so search now to lock in today's best price from Boston.

Read our Rio de Janeiro travel guideClever things to do, where to eat and local tips

Frequently asked questions

How do I find the cheapest flights from Boston to Rio de Janeiro?

Use the live search above. Ashdub Flights compares hundreds of airlines and travel agents in one go and sorts by price, so the cheapest Rio de Janeiro fare is always at the top.

Which airlines fly from Boston to Rio de Janeiro?

We compare both full-service and low-cost airlines departing from all Boston airports, so you see every available option in a single list.

When is the best time to book?

Fares change constantly. Booking a few weeks ahead and staying flexible on dates usually gets the best price, and because our fares update live you can always see today's cheapest option.

Are these prices live and accurate?

Yes. The fares shown are pulled in real time from our travel partners. You're taken straight to the partner to complete a secure booking at the price you see.

Why book with Ashdub Flights

Hundreds of airlines

One search compares full-service and low-cost carriers side by side.

No hidden fees

The price you compare is clear and upfront, with no surprises at checkout.

Secure booking

Book through established, trusted travel partners with protected payments.

Real support

Friendly help before, during and after your trip, whenever you need it.

Weather in Rio de Janeiro, month by month

Rio de Janeiro has a tropical savanna climate with hot, humid, and rainy summers, and warm, drier winters.

Best time: May to September
Jan
30°
24°
26°
Feb
31°
24°
27°
Mar
30°
24°
27°
Apr
29°
23°
26°
Best
May
27°
21°
25°
Jun
26°
20°
24°
Jul
26°
20°
23°
Aug
27°
21°
23°
Best
Sep
27°
22°
23°
Oct
28°
22°
24°
Nov
29°
23°
25°
Dec
30°
24°
26°

Average daily high / low · sea temperature · typical climate for Rio de Janeiro.

Rio de Janeiro
Book on Ashdub

Where to stay in Rio de Janeiro

Live hotel prices you can book right here, with no hidden fees. Set your dates to update.

More popular routes